Schedule for Roots & Wings: Yoga, Classes, Special Events


Please check our site for changes. Our schedule is updated once a week.


 time

class

instructor

room


Mondays


Tarot Clinic / The Wheel of The Year (by appt.)

Julie R.

T1


8:00—9:15 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (NOTE: 1/20 class meets at 9 AM)

Maggie

Wings


9:00—10:15 pm

MLK Day Yoga Class (special time: 9 AM, all welcome!)

Maggie

Wings


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (NOTE: 1/20 class meets at 9 AM)

Maggie

Wings


10:00—11:45 am

Deeper Svaroopa® Yoga (weekly, contact instructor about schedule)

Melissa

Roots


11:00 am—noon

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


4:00—4:45 pm

Calm Bodies & Calm Minds for Kids (ages 7-12) (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


6:00—7:15 pm

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


6:30—7:30 pm

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

Roots


7:00—8:00 pm

Harnessing Your Feminine Power to Change the World (FREE 4-week series starts 2/24)

Jacqueline

♥wood


7:00—8:00 pm

Om Chanting (next: 2/3, Pre-reg required)

Judit

Nest


7:30—8:30 pm

Meditation in Motion: Qigong/Taiji practice (contact instructor)

Paula

Wings

Tuesdays


9:15—10:30 am

Moderate Flow Yoga (new, earlier time! meets weekly)

Meg

Roots


9:30—11:15 am

Advanced/Deeper Svaroopa® Yoga (meets weekly)

Annette

Wings


noon—1:30 pm

CALD's Death Café (Next meets: 1/21 at noon)

CALD and Its Collaborative Connections

Wings


4:00—5:00 pm

Teen Mindfulness (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


4:45—6:00 pm

Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Nancy

Wings


6:00—7:00 pm

Yin Yoga (5-week series starts 1/21)

Paula

Roots


7:00—8:30 pm

Svaroopa® Yoga Beginner Class (meets weekly)

Annette

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

We Remember Them: Making Time to Honor the Memories and Stories of Our Departed Ones (Next:TBD)

Cheryl & James

♥wood


7:30—9:00 pm

Reiki Share (contact instructor, next 2/4)

Susan C.

Roots

Wednesdays


9:30 —11:00 am

Yoga and Meditation Circle for Moms of Children with Special Needs (contact Jean to enroll)

Jean

Roots


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (meets weekly)

Maggie

Wings


10:00 —11:30 am

Yoga and Meditation, the Perfect Practice (contact instructor)

Melissa

♥wood


11:15—12:15

Awareness through Movement®-The Feldenkrais® Method (meets weekly)

Marcia G.

Wings


6:00—7:00 pm

Tips to Get a Better Night Sleep (meets 2/5, 1-time event)

Nancy

Nest


6:00—7:15 pm

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

The Labyrinth Speaker Series and Roundable (next: 2/5, guest speaker TBD)

Cheryl

♥wood


7:30—8:45 pm

Restorative Yoga with Reiki , all levels (meets weekly, now with Kat teaching)

Kat

Wings

Thursdays


8:30—9:45 am

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


10:00—11:15 am

Mindful Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


11:00—12:00

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


6:00—7:00 pm

Reiki Love Yoga (meets 2/20, 1-time event)

Susan C.

Roots


6:00—7:00 pm

Hatha Yoga: Let's Get Inspired, all levels (meets weekly)

Katherine

Wings


6:00—9:00 pm

The Chakra Sound Spa Experience Workshop (Meets weekly, starting 1/23)

Kathleen

Nest


7:00—8:15 pm

Teen Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Roots

Fridays


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (meets weekly)

Maggie

Roots


9:30—11:00 am

Beginner Svaroopa® Yoga Class (meets weekly)

Annette

Wings


12:45—2:15 pm

Adaptive Yoga Class (contact instructor to enroll)

Rick

Wings


6:30—8:00 pm

Hatha Yoga for Week's End, all levels (meets weekly)

Katherine

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

The Heart of Compassion; Thirty-Seven Verses on the Practice of a Bodhisattva (meets monthly, next: 1/24)

Lisa with Lama Tsering

Roots

Saturdays


9:00 am—6:00 pm

Solemate: Master the Art of Aloneness & Transform Your Life (meets 3/28, 1-time event)

Lauren M.

Wings


3:00—4:30 pm

Sacral Fire Dance (meets 1/25, 1-time event. Please pre-reg)

Meghan M.

Roots

Sundays


9:00—10:00 am

Foundations of Vinyasa Flow (meets weekly)

Peter

Roots


10:00—11:00 am

Meditation with the Masters (meets weekly)

Katherine

♥wood


1:00—2:30 pm

Reclaiming Yourself and Your Power From a Relationship With a Narcissist (meets 1/26, 1-time event)

JaiKaur

♥wood


2:00—3:30 pm

Hot Stone Restorative Yoga (Meets 1/26, contact instructor as this does fill)

Kat

Wings


2:30—4:00 pm

End-of-life Support: Who, What, When, Where, Why sponsored by Courageous Art of Living and Dying (Special, 1-time Event meets on 2/2)

CALD and Its Collaborative Connections

Wings


4:00—5:00 pm

Yoga Nidra: Yoga Deep Sleep (next: 2/2)

Katherine

♥wood


4:00—5:30 pm

The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning: How to Free Yourself and Your Family from a Lifetime of Clutter. (Postponed! new date: TBA)

Arza Goldstein

♥wood


4:00—6:00 pm

Full Moon Intuitive Writing (1-time FREE event: meets 2/9, pre-reg required)

Nate

♥wood


4:00—6:00 pm

Restorative Yoga (meets monthly, next: 1/26)

Annette

Wings


4:00—5:30 pm

What can Death Teach us About Living and Loving Fully at any Stage of Life? (monthly series begins 2/23, contact instructor)

Cathy

♥wood


4:30—6:00 pm

Kiss of Peace: Live Harp Music with Restorative Yoga (special event: meets 1/19)

Katherine

Wings


4:30—6:00 pm

Candlelight Restorative Yoga: Kiss of Peace (meets monthly, next: 2/16)

Katherine

Wings

Instructors' phone numbers


Annette Bongiorno

(508) 479-4894

Svaroopa® Yoga Therapy and Embodyment® Sessions, Svaroopa® Yoga Classes


Anu Gulati

(617) 965-1216

Flower Essences Practitioner


Arza Goldstein

(617) 529-5888

End-of-Life Doula and Educator


CALD and Its Collaborative Connections

(508) 315-8088

Courageous Art of Living & Dying


Cathy Hope

(617) 487-5026

Life Support Coach ™, Certified Life, End of Life, Grief, Living Losses Coach


Cheryl Perreault

Educator and Creativity/Writing Consultant for Well-being of Individuals and Community


Cheryl Perreault & James Salvia

Facilitators of Remembering Sessions


Cindy Gittleman

(978) 657-7730

Founder of Sunrise Mindfulness, Certified Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction Instructor


David Young

(508) 315-8088

Healer, Author,Grammy-nominated multi instrumentalist, sold over 1,000,000 cds.


Doug Rich and Willie Sordillo

(508) 315-8088

Doug and Willie have been playing together in jazz ensembles, gospel groups, R&B and funk bands for over 20 years.


Jacqueline Ryan Brodnitzki, PCC, RYT

(774) 286-9964


JaiKaur LeBlanc

Mentor for Women Embracing Their Power in Life and Love with Grit & Grace


Jean Papagni

(508) 353-0291

Certified Yoga Instructor, Facilitator of Yoga Circles for Moms of Children with Special Needs


Judit Csikos

(508) 254-3778

Hypnotherapy, Reiki and Om Chanting


Julie Grimm

(617) 610-6537

Chakra and Meditation Teacher


Julie Randazzo

(617) 921-1813

Angel Intuitive, Medium, Psychic, Tarot


Kat Suwalski

(508) 740-8749

Hula Hoop Dance, Yoga


Katherine McClean

(508) 879-6157

Licensed Nutritionist, Certified Hatha Yoga Instructor


Kathleen Nagy

(508) 981-6896

Sound Energy Healing


Kimberlee Williams

(774)-330-5033

Customized Diversity Training and Coaching


Lauren Mackler

(617) 244-6420

Illumineering Life/Relationship/Career/Executive Coach


Lisa Breger

(508) 817-6057

Poet, Educator, Canine Massage Therapist


Lisa Campion

(508) 473-0609

Psychic Consultant, Spiritual Counselor & Master Energy Healer/Teacher


Maggie Sky

(508) 380-7812

Kripalu Yoga, Relaxation Specialist, Director of Operations


Marci Zieff

(508) 733-1653

Meditation, Stress Reduction Class, Reiki I, Reiki II, Shamanic practitioner


Marcia Giudice

(508) 358-5314

Certified Feldenkrais® Practitioner and Bones for Life® Teacher


Meghan Margarette

(508) 904-4406

Yoga classes & workshops


Melissa Fountain

(508) 525-1101

Restorative Bliss, Deeper Svaroopa Yoga


Nancy Wind

(508) 735-9002

Flow Yoga


Nate Gerry

Intuitive Writing, Reiki I, Reiki II


Paula Reardon-Webster

(617) 908-1660

Evidence-Based Qigong Certified Intructor, RYT 200, Mindfulness Studies


Peter Kelly

(508) 277-0787

Vinyasa Flow Yoga


Rick Frank

(617) 469-8228

Kripalu Yoga Teacher, Adaptive Yoga Teacher, Occupational Therapist, Life Coach


Seema Agarwal

(508) 243-3545

Energy Healing, Family Constellation Facilitator, Ancestral Healing with social context