Schedule for Roots & Wings: Yoga, Classes, Special Events


♦ Roots & Wings 10 Class Card and First Free Class apply to these "ongoing" classes

Please check our site for changes. Our schedule is updated once a week.


 time

class

instructor

room


Mondays


8:00—9:15 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (Note: class on Memorial Day, 5/27 is at 9:00 am)

Maggie

Wings


9:00—10:20 am

Yoga Class on Memorial Day (5/27, all welcome)

Maggie

Wings


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (Note: class on Memorial Day, 5/27 is at 9:00 am)

Maggie

Wings


10:00—11:45 am

Deeper Svaroopa® Yoga

Melissa

Roots


11:00 am—noon

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


6:00—7:15 pm

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (no class 5/27)

Kat

Wings


6:30—7:30 pm

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (contact instructor)

Marci

Roots


7:00—8:30 pm

We Remember Them: Making Time to Honor the Memories and Stories of Our Departed Ones (next: 6/24)

Cheryl & James

♥wood


7:00—9:00 pm

Movie Screening: Fuel Your Health (screening + Q&A with the producer: 6/10)

Drew Pearlman

Wings


7:30—8:30 pm

Meditation in Motion: Qigong/Taiji practice (contact instructor to enroll & class dates.)

Paula

Wings


7:45—8:45 pm

Om Chanting (next: 6/10, 2nd Monday monthly. Pre-reg required)

Judit

Wings

Tuesdays


9:30—11:15 am

Advanced/Deeper Svaroopa® Yoga

Annette

Wings


9:30—10:45 am

Moderate Flow Yoga

Meg

Roots


1:00—2:30 pm

CALD's Death Café (FREE, next TBD)

Karen K.

Roots


4:45—5:45 pm

Yoga for Teens and Adults with Special Needs (contact SWM)

SWM yoga teacher

Roots


4:45—6:00 pm

Flow Yoga

Nancy

Wings


6:00—8:00

Healing Voices Exploratory Clinic (next: 5/28, by appt.contact instructor)

Carolyn

Roots


7:00—8:30 pm

Svaroopa® Yoga Beginner Class

Annette

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

Awakening Your Sacred Sexuality: A Divine Feminine Workshop (next TBD, FREE event)

Meg

♥wood


7:00—8:45 pm

CALD sponsored movie night: Extremis (FREE, 6/25, CEUs available, registration required)

Karen K.

Wings


7:30—9:00 pm

Reiki Share (contact instructor, next 6/4)

Susan C.

Roots

Wednesdays


8:00—9:00 am

Yoga 101 Learning the Basics (contact teacher to enroll)

Susan C.

Wings


9:30 —11:00 am

Yoga and Meditation Circle for Moms of Children with Special Needs (contact Jean to enroll)

Jean

Roots


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels

Maggie

Wings


9:30—11:00 am

Yoga and Meditation: The Perfect Practice (series goes until 7/10, contact instructor)

Melissa

♥wood


11:15—12:15

Awareness through Movement®-The Feldenkrais® Method (theme: Whole Body Tune-Ups)

Marcia G.

Wings


6:00—8:00 pm

Seasonal Cooking Class (meets 6/26)

Nancy

Roots


6:00—7:15 pm

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga

Kat

Wings


7:00—8:00 pm

Come have a conversation about a Plant Based Lifestyle (next: TBD)

Nancy

Nest


7:00—8:30 pm

The Labyrinth Speaker Series and Roundable (next: 6/5, special guest: Peg Espinola)

Cheryl

♥wood


7:30—8:45 pm

Restorative Yoga with Reiki , all levels

Stefanie

Wings

Thursdays


8:30—9:45 am

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga

Kat

Wings


9:30—10:15 am

Parent & Me Yoga for Toddlers (walking to 3 years) (contact instructor)

Rebecca

Roots


10:00—11:00 am

Hula Hoop Dance: Cardio Workout

Kat

Wings


10:30—11:15 am

Preschool Yoga (contact instructor)

Rebecca

Roots


11:00—12:00

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


3:30—4:30 pm

Yoga and Mindfulness for Preteen Girls (ages 9-12) (contact instructor)

Meghan

Roots


6:00—7:00 pm

Hatha Yoga: Let's Get Inspired, all levels

Katherine

Wings


6:30—8:00 pm

Playing with Balancing Poses 4-wk Mini-Series (4-week series: 6/20, 6/27, 7/11, 7/18)

Shari

Roots

Fridays


8:00—9:00 am

Yoga 101 Learning the Basics (contact teacher to enroll)

Susan C.

Wings


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels

Maggie

Roots


9:30—11:00 am

Beginner Svaroopa® Yoga Class

Annette

Wings


12:45—2:15 pm

Adaptive Yoga Class (contact instructor to enroll)

Rick

Wings


6:30—8:00 pm

Hatha Yoga for Week's End, all levels

Katherine

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

The Heart of Compassion; Thirty-Seven Verses on the Practice of a Bodhisattva (next: 6/14)

Lisa with Lama Tsering

Roots


7:30—9:00 pm

Holding Our Space (CANCELLED 5/30, next 6/28)

Jacqui

Nest

Saturdays


8:15—9:15 am

Yoga Flow Core and Floor

Sarah W.

Wings


9:30—11:30 am

The Sacred Journey from Your Head to Your Heart (contact instructor, next: 6/22)

Cari

Roots


3:00—5:00 pm

Spark Joy Together: Sorting & Sharing our Stuff (next 6/8 & 7/13, pre-reg required)

Debra

Wings


7:00—9:00 pm

Story Sessions...Storytelling for the Heart, Mind and Soul" (next TBD)

Cheryl

Wings

Sundays


9:00—10:00 am

Foundations of Vinyasa Flow (no class 6/23)

Peter

Roots


10:00—11:00 am

Meditation with the Masters (no class 5/26)

Katherine

♥wood


2:00—3:30 pm

Hot Stone Restorative Yoga (next: 6/2, re-reg, as this likely will fill)

Stefanie

Wings


12:30—2:00 pm

Narcissism 101: How to Recognize and Recover From a Relationship with a Narcissist (meets 6/2, 1-time event)

JaiKaur

♥wood


2:00—3:00 pm

Soundbath Meditiation with Reiki (meets 6/30, pre-reg as this likely will fill)

Stefanie

Wings


2:00—3:30 pm

Partner Thai Yoga Massage Workshop (meets 6/16, pre-reg suggested, as this will fill)

Kat & Stefanie

Wings


4:00—5:00 pm

Yoga Nidra: Yoga Deep Sleep (next: 6/2)

Katherine

♥wood


4:30—6:00 pm

Candlelight Restorative Yoga: Kiss of Peace (meets: 6/16, 1-time event)

Katherine

Wings


4:00—6:00 pm

Restorative Yoga (monthly next: 6/9 register early workshop fills)

Annette

Wings


4:30—5:45 pm

Sunday Sublime & Sacred Yoga Series & Sampler (meets next: 6/2, no classes 5/26 & 6/16)

different yoga teacher each week

Roots


6:30—8:30 pm

FREE Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction (MBSR) Orientation/Information Session (next Sunday free intro: 6/9 & 6/23)

Cindy

Wings


6:30—9:00 pm *plus one all day

Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction (MBSR) Program (series starts 6/30)

Cindy

Roots