Schedule for Roots & Wings: Yoga, Classes, Special Events


♦ Roots & Wings 10 Class Card and First Free Class apply to these "ongoing" classes

Please check our site for changes. Our schedule is updated once a week.


 time

class

instructor

room


Mondays


Tarot Clinic / The Wheel of The Year (by appt.)

Julie R.

T1


8:00—9:15 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (NOTE: 1/20 class meets at 9 AM)

Maggie

Wings


9:00—10:15 pm

MLK Day Yoga Class (special time: 9 AM, all welcome!)

Maggie

Wings


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (NOTE: 1/20 class meets at 9 AM)

Maggie

Wings


10:00—11:45 am

Deeper Svaroopa® Yoga (weekly, contact instructor about schedule)

Melissa

Roots


11:00 am—noon

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


4:00—4:45 pm

Calm Bodies & Calm Minds for Kids (ages 7-12) (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


6:00—7:15 pm

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


6:30—7:30 pm

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

Roots


7:00—8:00 pm

Om Chanting (next: 2/3, Pre-reg required)

Judit

Nest


7:00—8:00 pm

Harnessing Your Feminine Power to Change the World (FREE 4-week series starts 2/24)

Jacqueline

♥wood


7:30—8:30 pm

Meditation in Motion: Qigong/Taiji practice (contact instructor)

Paula

Wings

Tuesdays


9:15—10:30 am

Moderate Flow Yoga (new, earlier time! meets weekly)

Meg

Roots


9:30—11:15 am

Advanced/Deeper Svaroopa® Yoga (meets weekly)

Annette

Wings


noon—1:30 pm

CALD's Death Café (Next meets: 1/21 at noon)

CALD and Its Collaborative Connections

Wings


4:00—5:00 pm

Teen Mindfulness (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


4:45—6:00 pm

Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Nancy

Wings


6:00—7:00 pm

Yin Yoga (5-week series starts 1/21)

Paula

Roots


7:00—8:30 pm

Svaroopa® Yoga Beginner Class (meets weekly)

Annette

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

We Remember Them: Making Time to Honor the Memories and Stories of Our Departed Ones (Next:TBD)

Cheryl & James

♥wood


7:30—9:00 pm

Reiki Share (contact instructor, next 2/4)

Susan C.

Roots

Wednesdays


9:30 —11:00 am

Yoga and Meditation Circle for Moms of Children with Special Needs (contact Jean to enroll)

Jean

Roots


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (meets weekly)

Maggie

Wings


10:00 —11:30 am

Yoga and Meditation, the Perfect Practice (contact instructor)

Melissa

♥wood


11:15—12:15

Awareness through Movement®-The Feldenkrais® Method (meets weekly)

Marcia G.

Wings


6:00—7:00 pm

Tips to Get a Better Night Sleep (meets 2/5, 1-time event)

Nancy

Nest


6:00—7:15 pm

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

The Labyrinth Speaker Series and Roundable (next: 2/5, guest speaker TBD)

Cheryl

♥wood


7:30—8:45 pm

Restorative Yoga with Reiki , all levels (meets weekly, now with Kat teaching)

Kat

Wings

Thursdays


8:30—9:45 am

Stretch and Flow: Vinyasa Flow Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


10:00—11:15 am

Mindful Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Wings


11:00—12:00

Adult Meditation and Stress Reduction Circle (weekly, contact instructor)

Marci

♥wood


6:00—7:00 pm

Reiki Love Yoga (meets 2/20, 1-time event)

Susan C.

Roots


6:00—9:00 pm

The Chakra Sound Spa Experience Workshop (Meets weekly, starting 1/23)

Kathleen

Nest


6:00—7:00 pm

Hatha Yoga: Let's Get Inspired, all levels (meets weekly)

Katherine

Wings


7:00—8:15 pm

Teen Yoga (meets weekly)

Kat

Roots

Fridays


9:30—10:45 am

Kripalu Yoga, all levels (meets weekly)

Maggie

Roots


9:30—11:00 am

Beginner Svaroopa® Yoga Class (meets weekly)

Annette

Wings


12:45—2:15 pm

Adaptive Yoga Class (contact instructor to enroll)

Rick

Wings


6:30—8:00 pm

Hatha Yoga for Week's End, all levels (meets weekly)

Katherine

Wings


7:00—8:30 pm

The Heart of Compassion; Thirty-Seven Verses on the Practice of a Bodhisattva (meets monthly, next: 1/24)

Lisa with Lama Tsering

Roots

Saturdays


9:00 am—6:00 pm

Solemate: Master the Art of Aloneness & Transform Your Life (meets 3/28, 1-time event)

Lauren M.

Wings


3:00—4:30 pm

Sacral Fire Dance (meets 1/25, 1-time event. Please pre-reg)

Meghan M.

Roots

Sundays


9:00—10:00 am

Foundations of Vinyasa Flow (meets weekly)

Peter

Roots


10:00—11:00 am

Meditation with the Masters (meets weekly)

Katherine

♥wood


1:00—2:30 pm

Reclaiming Yourself and Your Power From a Relationship With a Narcissist (meets 1/26, 1-time event)

JaiKaur

♥wood


2:00—3:30 pm

Hot Stone Restorative Yoga (Meets 1/26, contact instructor as this does fill)

Kat

Wings


2:30—4:00 pm

End-of-life Support: Who, What, When, Where, Why sponsored by Courageous Art of Living and Dying (Special, 1-time Event meets on 2/2)

CALD and Its Collaborative Connections

Wings


4:00—6:00 pm

Restorative Yoga (meets monthly, next: 1/26)

Annette

Wings


4:00—5:30 pm

The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning: How to Free Yourself and Your Family from a Lifetime of Clutter. (Postponed! new date: TBA)

Arza Goldstein

♥wood


4:00—5:00 pm

Yoga Nidra: Yoga Deep Sleep (next: 2/2)

Katherine

♥wood


4:00—6:00 pm

Full Moon Intuitive Writing (1-time FREE event: meets 2/9, pre-reg required)

Nate

♥wood


4:00—5:30 pm

What can Death Teach us About Living and Loving Fully at any Stage of Life? (monthly series begins 2/23, contact instructor)

Cathy

♥wood


4:30—6:00 pm

Kiss of Peace: Live Harp Music with Restorative Yoga (special event: meets 1/19)

Katherine

Wings


4:30—6:00 pm

Candlelight Restorative Yoga: Kiss of Peace (meets monthly, next: 2/16)

Katherine

Wings